School Logo

Howitt Primary Community School

Achieve, Care, Enjoy

Our Learning

Our Curriculum

 

Our curriculum is created to equip our children for life at school, in the community in Heanor, Derbyshire and the wider world in the 21st and 22nd centuries. We are mindful that the youngest children in our school could be alive in 2113 in an ever changing world.

 

We have therefore created an approach to learning which supports the understanding of academic skills with clear British values and attitudes. We provide the children with real life connections and experiences to promote an understanding of the world around them, independence and high aspirations.  We strive to equip the children to be critical thinkers who are actively engaged with the challenges and opportunities of life in an ever changing world outside of the classroom.

 

Our intention is for our children to become lifelong learners in areas of personal interest and talent as well as informed citizens of the world in which we live.

 

This will be achieved through developing the school’s core values alongside the core beliefs of Embark Academy Trust and the National Curriculum knowledge which have then been linked to our school values and ethos.

 

 

Please read our curriculum statement below:

What does your child learn at school each day? Find information about our curriculum subjects here.

 

If you want to find out more about the curriculum we are following, please contact a member of staff from the relevant team, below.

The teams who are leading each curriculum area:

 

Subject Teams
English

 

Governor: Carolyn Wood, Jane Bowley

Clare Rhodes - Deputy Headteacher

Hannah Snow - Year 3

Janine Marshall - Year 5

Helen Credland - Year 2

Mathematics

 

Governor: Brian McBean, Donna Walters,

Carolyn Wood (data)

Martyn Fearn - Deputy Headteacher

Kellie Knowles - Year 4

Keely Prince - Year 6

Science

 

Governor: Darryl Richardson

Martyn Fearn - Deputy Headteacher

Nicole Clarke - Year 1

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Governor: Darryl Richardson, Deborah Walker

Clare Rhodes - Deputy Headteacher

Computing

 

Governor: Joe Harvey

Lucie Beard- Year 1/2

Tom Donaldson- Year 3

Sharon Clarke - TLA Year 6

Humanities

 

Governor: Jane Bowley, Hannah Snow

Sam Boustead - Reception

Lucy Brooks- Year 3/4

 

 

RE

 

Governor: Louise Lacey, Brian McBean

Clare Payler - Reception

 

PSHE

 

Governor: Brian McBean, Louise Lacey

Clare Rhodes - Deputy Headteacher 

Clare Payler - Reception

Music

 

Governor: Jane Bowley, Hannah Snow

Vicki Ellis - Year 6

 

Art/DT

 

Governor: Jane Bowley, Hannah Snow

Nicola Gregg - Nursery

 

 

PE

 

Governor: Brian McBean, Darryl Richardson

Colin Wylie - Year 5

 

Rachel Wood - TLA Year 5

EYFS

(including provision for 2 year olds)

 

Governor: Donna Walters

Ellinor Edgeley - EYFS Leader

 

Learning Environment

 

Governor: Carolyn Wood

Nicola Gregg - Nursery

 

 

Special Educational Needs

 

Governor: Jane Bowley

Ellinor Edgeley - SENCO

 

 

More Able/Exceptionally Able

 

Governor: Jane Bowley

Jo Topham - Year 6
Top